This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Free Standard Shipping On Australian Orders Over $299

Privacy Policy

At Milo & Macy we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy has been established for Laurd Aley Pty Ltd trading as Milo & Macy ABN: 93 161 821 918 outlines the information we collect, how we use it and the choices you have regarding your personal information. When we collect, store, and use your personal information we do so in accordance with the rules set down in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  By using our website or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the practices described in this policy. 

Information we collect

The types of personal information or personal data we may collect, and store is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and for other purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law and may include: 

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your date of birth where you choose to provide it;
  • your credit card details (through our payment processor);
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys or competitions;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

The information we collect is generally supplied directly by you when you complete a purchase either in store or online or customer signup form through our website or attend an event.

How we use your information

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  1. Order Processing:
    1. Fulfilling and managing purchases
    2. Providing order confirmations and updates
  2. Customer support
    1. Responding to inquires and providing assistance
  3. Marketing and promotions
    1. Sending promotional materials and offers
    2. Customizing content and advertisements
  4. Improving our Services
    1. Analysing website usage and trends
    2. Enhancing user experience
  5. Legal Compliance
    1. Complying with applicable laws and regulations

Sharing your Information

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may share your information with a third-party service provider assisting in business operations (eg. Payment processors, shipping companies).


Choice & Opt-Out Preferences

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in the emails we send. You also have the ability to unsubscribe from communications by contacting us via email: shop@miloandmacy.com.au.


Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure, including restricting physical access to its offices and firewalls and secure databases.

We ensure that any personal information that you provide during the registration and checkout process is kept confidential and is solely used for the purpose of processing your order.

Please note: your email address will be used to receive information about new products and special offers when you subscribe to Milo & Macy. If you do not wish to receive updates, you may unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications). To do this you may opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication or by contacting our team on shop@miloandmacy.com.au.

We may suggest links from other sites to our customers. We are not responsible for any of the content on these sites and cannot be held liable for any possible damages incurred from that content.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technology to enhance your browsing experience. Cookies are small data files that are shared between your device and us. They are used to remind us of who you are when you connect, so that we know if you are logged in or if you've previously added items to your basket. They are never shared with any other party, and do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can disable cookies in your browser settings, but this may affect the functionality of our website.

Advertising

We incorporate third-party tools that use cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. We may collect, hold or use your personal information, cookie data or tracking pixel feedback to support our advertising and marketing initiatives, including to send you promotional information about our products, services and other information we believe is beneficial to you.


Feedback and Complaints

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information or if you have any questions or queries relating to our Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing Unit 1, 82 Abbott St. Ascot QLD 4007 or via email: shop@miloandmacy.com.au.

All questions, queries or complaints received will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all circumstances of the compliant. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated, and a response provided within 14 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and advise you when we anticipate providing your response.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be posted on our website with the effective date.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please contact us as shop@miloandmacy.com.au

By using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

New Arrivals

Cart

Congratulations! Your order qualifies for free shipping You are $250 away from free shipping.
No more products available for purchase

Your Cart is Empty